Skip to Content
The VVMF Registry

James David Crawford

biography

Basic at Ft Benning, GA Harmony Church, 1/1968

AIT, Ft Sill, OK, Sound Range Crewman, 3/1968
OCS, Ft Belvoir, VA 12/1968 Class 1-69

Engineer Platoon leader, Ft Hood, TX, January - March 1969

Helicopter Flight School, Ft Wolters, TX and Hunter Army Airfield, GA April 1969 - January 1970. Classes 69-44 and 69-46

Atlanta Army Depot, Forest Park, GA January 1970 - November 1971, Helicopter Test Pilot.

December 1971 - April 1972, HHC CO, 765th Trans Bn, Vung Tau, RVN.

May 1972 - October 1972, OIC Night Shift Aviation Data Analysis Center, Long Binh, RVN.

October - November 1972 HHC CO 1st AVN BDE, Saigon, RVN

December 1972 - January 1973, Atlanta Army Depot, Helicopter Test Pilot.

February - May 1973, Engineer Officer Advanced Course, Ft Belvoir, VA

Discharged in Mat of 1973 due to a Reduction In Force at a rank of Captain.

Served i the reserves from 1974 until 1982 with the 926 Engineer GP and MOBDES at the FORSCOM Aviation Division, Ft McPherson, GA where i was promoted to Major.

    Corrections for this page?
    If you see an issue or inaccuracy on this profile, please submit the issue for review.
    Back to top
    S - Skip navigation / scroll top
    1 - Home page
    2 - Page search
    0 - Access key details